SQL error

Talk about the WoK Role Playing Game, currently in open beta.

Moderator: korexus

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

SQL error

Postby Lardmaster » Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:18 pm

I logged in as dead and when I try to revive I get the message

Could not execute query.
Query: UPDATE nuke_wok_rpg_players SET HP=0 WHERE PlayerID=
Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Question everything.

Hryllantre
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 8:00 am
Location: Le Bas Coreil

Re: SQL error

Postby Hryllantre » Mon Mar 10, 2008 4:41 pm

Lardmaster wrote:I logged in as dead and when I try to revive I get the message

Could not :behead: execute query.


Looks like someone beat you to that :P

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:39 pm

Very odd, I just tried resurrecting and it worked fine.

Could you hit the refresh button in the stats window and tell me what happens?

Thanks,

Chris.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:25 pm

Works fine now oddly enough. Didn't work last night or today though. Hey-ho.
Question everything.

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:11 am

I get the error every time I start the game now. I then have to come out and then go back in and it works okay.
Question everything.

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:36 pm

Still happening. Can it be to do with me using two different PCs? I log in okay but as soon as I try and do anything the error pops up.
Question everything.

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:32 pm

I occasionally get the error, but that is when I have left the window open for long enough for the session to time out. I had a login link for that situation before, but it seems to have dissapeared.

Questions:
Do you have the browser set to automatically log you into Kaomaris?
Do you follow links to the RPG or use a favourite?
Are you using IE, Firefox or something else?


Chris.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:31 pm

Answers :D

1) yes
2) No
3) IE becuase firefox won't work since that weird moving boxes thingummy.
Question everything.

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:34 pm

2)Do you follow links or use a favourite?

This was an either or, if I missed an option (typing the url manually?) could you let me know how you do access the rpg?

Chris.

PS boxes work for me in firefox, or do you mean that you just don't like it that way?
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:39 pm

2) I type the url in then click view running games then my wok which brings the detail up. As soon as I then try and click anything I get the error.
Question everything.

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:46 pm

P.S. On firefox the page loads like i.e then after a couple of seconds the map etc disappears and I am just left with the chatbox. I've done the whole cache clearing thing to no effect.
Question everything.

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:57 pm

Login based error should be fixed now. When the session is timed out, you now get a much less offensive please log in message.

If everything disappears, you'll need to clear your cookies. For some stupid reason the window system is defaulting to hiding the windows and I can't figure out why. If you're using the default display then this shouldn't be a problem.



Chris.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:44 am

The log in error is indeed fixed now. Nice one. However I have a new problem now in that I am not seeing any fight info. I get the baddie picture and the attack button but once I click attack the screen refreshes and the baddie is gone. I assume that I have killed it but no "you killed one" message anymore.
Question everything.

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:48 am

Opening chests doesn't give me a message telling me what was in it either.
Question everything.

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:24 pm

Look down a bit, the messages have been moved to a scrollable box, so you can look back and check what happened in the past.

If you're using the windowed version, you may need to do the cookie clearing thing to make the new window appear.


Chris.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Lardmaster
Commander
Commander
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 8:00 am
Location: The Big Smoke

Postby Lardmaster » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:57 pm

Nope not seeing that at all. Not using the windowed version either.
Question everything.

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:26 pm

Curious. The text was being displayed, but in a one line box with no scroll bar, rather than a 5 line box with a scroll bar as I'd written. Just one more of IEs little bugs I guess. I'll try to make it work now.


Chris.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2814
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Postby korexus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:13 pm

Should be there now. IE adds an irritating horizontal scroll bar, but I've just spent three hours getting that far (Google said it was a bug that couldn't be fixed, but what does it know? :wink: ) Enjoy your new message log. :D



korexus.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability


Return to “WOK RPG General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest