Averaqe troop level in reports.

Check here for the latest news, problems & ideas

Moderators: trewqh, korexus

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2810
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Averaqe troop level in reports.

Postby korexus » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:22 pm

I just noticed that this was wrong. - The average was being calculated as though there was one army in each province. I've fixed that now, the fix will affect your historical turn reports too, so there will be no evidence I ever got it wrong! Please let me know if I've broken something else in the process...


Chris.

User avatar
Ecrivian
Trooper
Trooper
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: WI, USA
Contact:

Re: Averaqe troop level in reports.

Postby Ecrivian » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:05 am

Hmm no worries as if I had a chance to begin with. I have only won what one of our 5 recent skirmishes?

Edited to add; Does anyone ever really pay any attention to the averages anyway?

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2810
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Re: Averaqe troop level in reports.

Postby korexus » Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:12 pm

I noticed it when I did a spy player on you. I'd seen one army group from a spy province, and had the empire totals from the spy player, so was trying to work out what else you had. That left me with some very unlikely numbers for so early in the game, so I looked at the code and spotted the error.

Maybe if you paid attention to the averages you'd win more games. :wink:


korexus.


Return to “Announcements / Bug Report / Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest