Is anybody there?

Check here for the latest news, problems & ideas

Moderators: trewqh, korexus

User avatar
Aussie Gaz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Thursday Island, Australia. Clan : Valn Ohtar

Post by Aussie Gaz » Sun Jan 13, 2008 1:17 pm

Xarfei

That's because I just ran the turn. :D


Korexus.

No problem with manually running the turn except that for some reason Bryk was not listed as M-1 although he had no valid orders entered.

Must check to see if the code recognises a blank sheet ie all orders [00][00] etc


AG

User avatar
Xarfei
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:00 am
Location: Munich, Germany - The Scholars

Post by Xarfei » Sun Jan 13, 2008 1:29 pm

Gaz, are you sure that Bryk had not sent in orders?

Maybe they got lost because of the recent "problem"?

Xarfei

PS: Thanks for running the turn again.

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2819
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Post by korexus » Sun Jan 13, 2008 1:38 pm

Gaz, when I say manually running the turn, I mean running the script which the server cronjob performs once per hour. This script checks for running games which are due to run and runs them. Since you paused the Omega test, it should not be affected.

Xarfei, it is possible that some people entered orders while still accessing the old server, but after the switch over. These orders will not exist on the new server so GMs should be careful. - Players should also be careful as they can check to see if their orders are there themselves.

Gaz, A blank set of orders in the database does count as a set of orders for the M-1 check.


Chris.
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Aussie Gaz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Thursday Island, Australia. Clan : Valn Ohtar

Post by Aussie Gaz » Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:15 pm

Xarfei

On the "old" server Bryk went M-1 when turn 5 ran.

The only difference now on the current "new" server is that allthough his orders were apparantly blank he is not listed as M-1.

Gaz

User avatar
Brykovian
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA ... Clan: Scholars
Contact:

Post by Brykovian » Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:20 pm

Actually ... I mis-calculated the deadline time and got to entering my orders late. However, the game page showed the game as overdue, but still not having run the new turn -- so I entered my orders.

My guess is that I must have been on the new server at the time when I entered my orders ... so there would have truly been missing on the old server, but in existence on the new server.

-Bryk
Matt Worden Games ... Gem Raider, DareBase, Castle Danger, Keeps & Moats Chess

User avatar
Brykovian
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA ... Clan: Scholars
Contact:

Post by Brykovian » Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:24 pm

Well ... now that I look at my TR, none of the orders I submitted took ... so it ran through as if I did not submit any orders.

So, except for the missing M-1 designation, I guess we're where we should be, eh?

-Bryk
Matt Worden Games ... Gem Raider, DareBase, Castle Danger, Keeps & Moats Chess

Post Reply