°° AMAZONAS (beta jungle) °° Bugs and suggestions

News, discussions and gossip around WOK SPECIES.

Moderators: trewqh, korexus

Post Reply
User avatar
Donut
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1041
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 7:00 am
Location: Brew Town, WI; USA - BoV
Contact:

Post by Donut » Sat Mar 27, 2004 10:18 pm

End of Cycle: 700
New Cycle: 910
Growth: 210
Percent: 30%
Color: Green
Terrain: Mountain

This kinda sucks... :cry: I need food... :cry:

Now that I look at it, 30 percent is a decent percentage, but Numerically its only enough to last me 4 steps, not 12. Sure I could wait until my starting saturation is gone and then start harvesting, but I'd rather not wait till I'm out of food to start getting food.

Donut
The scars remind us that the past is real.

User avatar
Underdog
Commander
Commander
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Indiana, USA---Mercenary(for now)
Contact:

Post by Underdog » Sun Mar 28, 2004 2:59 am

End of Cycle: 700
New Cycle: 875
Growth: 175
Percent: 25%
Color: Green
Terrain: Tundra

well it appears that terrain has some effect since my green plants didn't grow as well as Donut's

Yup still works out this cycle also 25 % growth for my green plants.

This won't last me long.
There's no need to fear...........
Underdog is here

User avatar
Dameon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Valn Ohtar Chapterhouse

Post by Dameon » Sun Mar 28, 2004 6:16 am

Well you obviously can't stay in your starting square for a very long time and feed your species; however, the good news is while you are depleting your starting square other squares should have crop going without any being taken out, leading to a very high total later. It does encourage some migration and such as the game progresses, which I don't think is a bad thing. We'll have to see how crop totals hold up at later points in the game as well, of course, but for now it seems like things should be OK.
"A Knight is sworn to valor, his heart knows only virtue, his blade defends the helpless, his might upholds the weak, his word speaks only truth, his wrath outdoes the wicked."

User avatar
Underdog
Commander
Commander
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Indiana, USA---Mercenary(for now)
Contact:

Post by Underdog » Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:19 pm

Well Dameon are you going to help us work out weather it is color or terrain that makes the difference? I suspect it is a combination of both but can't prove it unless there are more people willing to share info.
There's no need to fear...........
Underdog is here

User avatar
Nemesis
Trooper
Trooper
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: West Bromwich, England - Member of CoN
Contact:

Post by Nemesis » Sun Mar 28, 2004 1:37 pm

I decimated my home square leaving only 15 plants there when I left it.

In my current square I have got 1721 plants, this is on turn 160 so three cycles have passed. The terrain is Water and the colour is Yellow.

My calculations tell me there is a 35% growth rate here

User avatar
Underdog
Commander
Commander
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Indiana, USA---Mercenary(for now)
Contact:

Post by Underdog » Sun Mar 28, 2004 2:58 pm

Well Yellow plants in the mountains grow at 40% per cycle.

So it appears that color DOES make a difference.

Green plants in the mountains grow at 30%
Yellow plants in the mountains grow at 40%

OK so I can make the assumption with what we know that BOTH terrain and color are factors in growth.
Now to figure out which seems to be MOST important and what the numbers are for everything. GH is good at these things maybe we should get him to build a spreadsheet to show all the different growth rates.

Maybe there is a set factor for 1 with a modifier for the other?
There's no need to fear...........
Underdog is here

User avatar
Dameon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Valn Ohtar Chapterhouse

Post by Dameon » Sun Mar 28, 2004 3:44 pm

Sorry I didn't know that's what you were doing- but to answer your question, I am not going to try to figure it out, since I am sure the data will be shared eventually. It almost has to if we are looking to create an easily accessible, viable, game. My focus in beta testing is seeing what works and what doesn't, not trying to figure out specific numbers.
"A Knight is sworn to valor, his heart knows only virtue, his blade defends the helpless, his might upholds the weak, his word speaks only truth, his wrath outdoes the wicked."

User avatar
Mullog
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 7:00 am
Location: Aalesund, Norway (freezing!). Member of the Vulkings

Post by Mullog » Sun Mar 28, 2004 6:27 pm

I traveled south and found the following on turn #80:

#Plants: 875
Color: Green
Terrain: Tundra

I don't know the how many were there before the cycle, and I don't think anyone else has been there yet. So my numbers are the same as UD's.



Mullog
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
- Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound.

ThinKing
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 7:00 am

Post by ThinKing » Sun Mar 28, 2004 11:14 pm

korexus wrote:Percentage growth: 50%.
Plant colour: White.
Terrain type: Forest.



Life is full of coincidences. Korexus is on the dev team and has so far been blessed with the best growth rate. :wink:

User avatar
Hamster
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am
Location: Osijek, Croatia

Post by Hamster » Mon Mar 29, 2004 6:14 am

I get this ERROR when trying to give any order:

Could not execute query.
Query: INSERT INTO sp_orders(GameID, SpeciesID, TurnCount, UseBankedTurns, OrderText, Extra) VALUES(5, 82, '1', 0, 'HUNT', 'PLANT')
Error: Duplicate entry '2147483647' for key 1
There are 10 types of people in this world.
Those who understand binary numbers and those who don't.

User avatar
Mullog
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 7:00 am
Location: Aalesund, Norway (freezing!). Member of the Vulkings

Post by Mullog » Mon Mar 29, 2004 8:36 am

Hamster wrote:I get this ERROR when trying to give any order:

Could not execute query.
Query: INSERT INTO sp_orders(GameID, SpeciesID, TurnCount, UseBankedTurns, OrderText, Extra) VALUES(5, 82, '1', 0, 'HUNT', 'PLANT')
Error: Duplicate entry '2147483647' for key 1


Try now. It should be fixed.


Mullog
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
- Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound.

User avatar
Saladin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1652
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Saladin » Tue Mar 30, 2004 1:33 pm

???

Code: Select all

You hunted 107 times and caught 83 specimens of size 1, increasing saturation by 41.


I don't understand...i'm still at body size 1 so why am i only getting half the saturation?
"Never attribute to malice what can satisfactorily be explained away by stupidity."

"To speak ill of others is a dishonest way of praising ourselves."

User avatar
gm_al
Creator
Creator
Posts: 1479
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by gm_al » Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:09 pm

COLOR is the key here.... :P

User avatar
Saladin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1652
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Saladin » Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:46 pm

Aha...ok that makes sense...good thing there are 5,000 of these plants around. :P

PS: Must be painful to have your species outsmart you after only a couple of days Ecrivian. :P
"Never attribute to malice what can satisfactorily be explained away by stupidity."

"To speak ill of others is a dishonest way of praising ourselves."

User avatar
korexus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2819
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 8:00 am
Location: Reading
Contact:

Post by korexus » Tue Mar 30, 2004 5:41 pm

It's doing it again!

Code: Select all

Could not execute query.
Query: INSERT INTO sp_orders(GameID, SpeciesID, OrderID, TurnCount, UseBankedTurns, OrderText, Extra) VALUES(5, 75, 2147483648, '??', 1, 'MOVE', 'NORTH')
Error: Duplicate entry '2147483647' for key 1


:?
With Great Power comes Great Irritability

User avatar
Dameon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1056
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Valn Ohtar Chapterhouse

Post by Dameon » Tue Mar 30, 2004 6:00 pm

Yep, it's back, again. But it seems to be temporary; I can try once and have it stop me but then try again five minutes later and my orders go through. I do want to say that considering we are in beta, I have seen very few bugs overall, and this is the only recurring one. I think that's a credit to the dev team, cheers on that!
"A Knight is sworn to valor, his heart knows only virtue, his blade defends the helpless, his might upholds the weak, his word speaks only truth, his wrath outdoes the wicked."

User avatar
Mullog
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 7:00 am
Location: Aalesund, Norway (freezing!). Member of the Vulkings

Post by Mullog » Tue Mar 30, 2004 6:07 pm

ARGH!
I am working on it, and I thought I knew what was causing it!

The problem is that some orders suddenly get assigned order id's that are at the max possible (about 20billion). This should never happen!!!!

It will fix itself as soon as the offending order is removed, but that can take anywhere from one minute to ten hours...

I think I will have to redo the order queue from scratch. That will not be fun, but it will be beneficial. I have some ideas on how to make it work better.



Mullog
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
- Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound.

User avatar
Mullog
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 7:00 am
Location: Aalesund, Norway (freezing!). Member of the Vulkings

Post by Mullog » Tue Mar 30, 2004 10:59 pm

I have changed the way the order queue is handled. It is now faster, and hopefully bug-free. We did some testing on it and it seems to work well. Let us hope!!!


Mullog
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur.
- Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound.

User avatar
Aussie Gaz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Thursday Island, Australia. Clan : Valn Ohtar

Post by Aussie Gaz » Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:36 am

For over a week now everytime I try to login to kaobase2 I get the "cannot find server" message.

I assume my blue scorpions have die of starvation by now but would be interested in why I cannot get into the game at all.

User avatar
Donut
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1041
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 7:00 am
Location: Brew Town, WI; USA - BoV
Contact:

Post by Donut » Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:38 pm

If you changed your password when that feature came out you'll have to clear your cookies on your browser. That's my guess as to what happened anyway.

Donut
The scars remind us that the past is real.

Post Reply